Program at a glance

(Subject to change without notice)

8.15am Registration opens
8.45am Entertainment
The Sussex Skylarks led by Phil Hudson
9.00am Welcome and welcome to country
Keynote
Teaching and Research: Bridging the Abyss for effective practice
Dr. John Benseman, Director, Critical Insight Research and Evaluation, New Zealand
10.45am Morning Tea and Networking
11.15-12.15pm Group A – choose 1 from 4
A1 What should our banner say! More
Lindee Conway, Melbourne Polytechnic
FULL A2 Enhancing student engagement and retention to maximize outcomes and course completion More
Allyson Dutschke, TAFESA
A3 Jobs Expo-Presentation More
Christine Morris and Christopher Moxam, Wyndham Community & Education Centre
A4 Engaging Numeracy Students More
Pam Mahlis, Olympic Adult Education
12.20 – 1.20pm Group B – choose 1 from 4
B1 Best Practice Models of Professional Development More
Margaret Corrigan, Carringbush Adult Education
FULL B2 Engaging Learners, Engaging Teachers, Engaging Community More
Jillian Ashley and Marilyn Lowe, NSW TAFE North Coast
FULL B3 ‘Techknowledey Workshop’- Blended Learning for the LLN Classroom More
Kathrin Colgan, Chisholm Institute
B4 Plan your class with Es/Ease More
Rhonda Raisbeck, Holmesglen TAFE
1.20-2.10pm Lunch, displays, networking and ‘Lunchtime Chats’
2.15-3.15pm Group C – choose 1 from 4
C1 Maximising conference benefits- What informs practitioner decision making about their own learning? More
Louise Wignall, Wignall Consulting and Anita Roberts
FULL C2 Learning within and beyond More
Daniella Mayer, Chisholm Institute of TAFE
C3 Show me the Money More
Marc Brierty, Melbourne Polytechnic
FULL C4 A sound approach to spelling More
Jacky Springall and Lilliana Hajncl, AMES Australia
Plenary: Public Pedagogies: Learning and Teaching in Public Spaces More
Dr Karen Charman, Public Pedagogies Institute and Senior lecturer at Victoria University
4.00-4.15pm Closing – Raffle, Prizes and thankyous
At the end of the day join us in the foyer for refreshments, conversations and networking.