Time

ACAL Conference Day #1 – Wednesday 13 Sept, Darwin Convention Centre

07:30-08.30 AM

Set up and Registration Desk (Conference & Research Forum)

08:30-08.35 AM

MC moving crowd to auditorium

08.35-09.05 AM

Larrakia Welcome to Country; Mayoral Welcome to Darwin; ACAL President Welcome

 

09:05-10.00 AM

The Arch Nelson Address: Some background history -  Title still under negotiation. No speaker costs required. Speakers: Heather D’Antoine and added speaker in negotiation.  It will be a “dialogue” Address

10.00-10.10 AM

Housekeeping

10:10-10.30 AM

Morning Break

 

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

10:30-10.55 AM

A 21st Century Yolŋu ‘Bothways’ approach to English and Warramiri Literacy at Gäwa
Ben van Gelderen

Building English Capacity: A Program with young people in Timor Leste
Maria Albion & Joao da Costa with Kevin Gillan [Albion will beam to Timor Leste]
45 minutes


 

The use of legacy materials for Indigenous literacy development
Cathy Bow
45 minutes

Connecting the Dots: The Reading Writing Hotline’s role in navigating the complex LLN landscape
Vanessa Iles & Jill Finch

 

 

WORKSHOP: Journeys of new migrants: I know who I am now, therefore I can
Serena Seah

11:00-11.25 AM


 

Panel: Communication in times of disaster: valuing Indigenous and local knowledge systems and practices during emergencies and disaster
Sajed Ingilan, Lilibeth
Cenojas, Gladys Ortiz, Joy Risonar, Mary Grace Agbas &

1977 to 2017: How did we get here?
Pam Osmond

11:30 – 11.55 AM

A comparative investigation into the delivery of Adult Basic Education in British Columbia and New South Wales
Berni Aquilina

Taster: Phonics-based adult literacy resources
Kate Randell

12:00-01.00 PM

Lunch

 

01:00-02.00 PM

Keynote 1
‘Can technology erase poor literacy from the global South?’ - Professor Santosh Mehrotra

02:00-02.25 PM

The Yolŋu way: Learning financial literacy skills through the strength of traditional concepts
Bronwyn Rossingh & Yalmay Yunupingu

Evaluating the Western Australian dual enrolment vocational support courses
Cheryl Wiltshire

A chat with Professor Mehrotra: Lorraine to explain the ’in the garden’ approach used at other conferences

 

 

WORKSHOP: ALPA-Developing a Healthy Indigenous Workforce
Angela Nolan & Tracy Fitzgibbon

 

02:30-02.55 PM

Describing capability in the foundation skills field
Anita Roberts & Louise Wignall

Taster: Technology Tearoom - A social learning model to assist mature age learners in developing skills in using digital devices. Kerrie Tomkins

Untangling the literacies of university governance documents: A community of practice approach
Alison Reedy, Penny Wurm & Amanda Janssen

03:00-03.25 PM

Afternoon Break 20 mins

 

03:30-04:30 PM

Panel: Language at Home and in the Academy: Resistance and Compromise Birut Zemits, Robyn Ober, Melanie Mullins, Therese Parry, Adelle Sefton-Rowston, Michele Willsher & Janine Oldfield.

05:00-06.00 PM

Walk along Waterfront area; explore nearby parks; potential to open CDU’s Northern Editions Gallery

06:00 PM

Darwin Deckchair Cinema doors open - food, eating area, drink and networking

06.30 PM

Film commencing at 6.30 or thereabouts pending sunset

08.30 PM

Film ends – return to hotels – on foot or pre-arranged private transport